Employment Law Legislative Update Second Quarter 2015
[…] Comment: This bill was introduced by presidential candidate Bernie Sanders from Vermont. Its likelihood of passage is low, but it is representative of a number of paid leave bills that have been introduced in Congress due to a perception that not enough employers provide paid sick/vacation leave for their employees, especially low-wage workers. The 2015 First Quarterly Legislative Update reported on one such bill, The Healthy Families Act (S 497), which would grant employees 7 days of paid sick leave each year.
Quick Link

Legislation: Georgia Medical Marijuana Law OCGA § 16-12-191(f)
Introduced: 11/17/14
Status: Became Law Effective 4/16/15
Purpose: The law provides that: “Nothing in this article shall require an employer to permit or accommodate the use, consumption, possession, transfer, display, transportation, sales, or growing of marijuana in any form, or to affect the ability of an employer to have a written zero tolerance policy prohibiting the on-duty, and off-duty, use of marijuana, or prohibiting any employee from having a detectable amount of marijuana in such employee’s system while at work.”
Comment: Approximately half the states have passed legislation legalizing, to varying degrees, the use of marijuana.
Quick Link

Regulatory Requirements: DOL Proposed Regulations on FLSA Exemptions
Issued: 6/30/15
Effective Date: N/A